Data privacy statement

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our Data privacy statement below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. The website operator’s contact details can be found in the legal information for this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some data will be collected as a result of you providing us with this information. This could, for example, be data that you enter on a contact form.

Other data is captured automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system or the time when you accessed a page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyse how you use this website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at any time at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection at the address given in the legal information. You may also file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data privacy statement.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data privacy statement explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Note concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Spedition Bork GmbH & Co. KG
Auf dem Hüttenberg 9
D-35428 Langgöns-Niederkleen

Phone: 06447 92330
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email to us making this request is sufficient. The legality of data processing performed prior to consent being revoked remains unaffected by the revoking of consent.

Right to file complaints with the competent regulatory authority.

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters relating to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German federal state in which our company has its registered office. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of such data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://“ to “https:// “ and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided, at any time, with information, free of charge, about any of your personal data that is stored, as well as its origin, the recipients and the purpose for which it has been processed. You can contact us regarding other questions concerning personal data at the address given in the legal information at any time.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communication or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO [Datenschutz-Grundverordnung or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)]. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this Data privacy statement.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will therefore process any data you enter into the contact form only with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email to us making this request is sufficient. The legality of data processing performed prior to consent being revoked remains unaffected by the revoking of consent.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics web analysis service functions. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer and enable it to analyse usage of this website. The information generated by the cookies on your use of this website, including your IP address, are generally transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the US, where the information is then stored.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to assess your use of the website on the webmaster’s behalf to compile reports regarding website activities and provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the webmaster. Google will not associate your browser’s IP address, transmitted for Google Analytics purposes, with any other data held by Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent cookies from being stored by using a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, be advised that you may not be able to make full use of all this website’s functions in such a case. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

5. Plug-ins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you access a web page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google servers. By doing this, Google becomes aware that your IP address has contacted our website. Google Web fonts are used in order to present our on-line offers uniformly and attractively. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6, paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via API. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is required to store your IP address. This information will usually be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps are used in order to present our on-line offers uniformly and attractively and to ensure that locations specified by us on this website can be found more easily. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6, paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.